Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

What is the longest chapter in the Bible?

The longest chapter in the Bible is Psalm 119, with 176 verses and 2,423 words in the King James Version (2,309 in the World English Bible). By verses the next longest is Numbers 7 (89). 1 Kings 8 is second by words (2,138).

Updated October 22, 2026

Every ranking below is counted from the full text of the King James Version and the World English Bible. Where they differ, each table says which.

Psalm 119
Longest chapter
176 verses
2,423
Words in it (KJV)
2,309 in the WEB
1,189
Chapters ranked
every chapter
Psalm 117
Shortest chapter
2 verses

The 10 longest chapters by verses, King James Version

Ranked by verse count, ties broken by words.

#ChapterVersesWords
1Psalm 1191762,423
2Numbers 7891,939
31 Chronicles 6811,344
4Luke 1801,583
5Matthew 26751,625
6Nehemiah 7731,179
7Mark 14721,595
8Psalm 78721,225
9John 6711,506
10Luke 22711,396

The 10 longest chapters by words, King James Version

A chapter with fewer verses can still hold more words.

#ChapterVersesWords
1Psalm 1191762,423
21 Kings 8662,138
3Deuteronomy 28682,075
4Numbers 7891,939
5Leviticus 13591,858
6Jeremiah 51641,853
7Ezekiel 16631,820
8Genesis 24671,817
91 Samuel 17581,721
10Leviticus 14571,713

The 10 longest chapters by verses, World English Bible

Verse counts match the KJV for these chapters; word counts differ.

#ChapterVersesWords
1Psalm 1191762,309
2Numbers 7891,906
31 Chronicles 6811,321
4Luke 1801,491
5Matthew 26751,575
6Nehemiah 7731,102
7Mark 14721,540
8Psalm 78721,165
9John 6711,492
10Luke 22711,363

Questions people ask

What is the longest chapter in the Bible?

Psalm 119 in both the KJV and the WEB: 176 verses, 2,423 words (KJV).

What is the longest chapter in the New Testament?

Luke 1, 80 verses and 1,583 words in the KJV (same in the WEB).

Does the KJV or WEB change the answer?

No. Psalm 119 is first in both, by verses and by words.

What is the shortest chapter in the Bible?

Psalm 117, 2 verses.

More counts: the shortest chapter in the Bible, the longest verse in the Bible, the longest book in the Bible. See also the Bible by the numbers, the books of the Bible in order and how long the Bible is.

Counted by Bible Says About from the full public-domain text of the King James Version (1769 edition) and the World English Bible. Verse text only: headings and psalm titles are left out. A word is a run of letters: a hyphenated name like Beer-sheba counts as two, and an apostrophe stays inside its word (LORD'S is one). Matching ignores capital letters. Data compiled 2026-10-22.